Finalists for Air NZ Screen Awards show diversity of screen industry

5 07 2007

A stellar line up of familiar names and fresh newcomers in New Zealand film and television were announced as finalists in the country’s most prestigious film and television industry awards.

The Air New Zealand Screen Awards, well supported by the industry and led by the Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand (SDGNZ) is now in its third year. The standard of this years finalists further reflects the growing strength of local productions and the depth of talent in both film and television industries. The winners will be announced at the Air New Zealand Screen Awards 2007 ceremony which will take place at Auckland’s SkyCity Theatre on Wednesday August 1st 2007.

Outrageous Fortune Finalist for Best Drama
“Outrageous Fortune” – Finalist for Best Drama

AIR NEW ZEALAND SCREEN AWARDS 2007
TELEVISION CATEGORY FINALISTS

Category/ Name of Programme/ Entrant – Finalist

Sony Best Drama Programme/ Shortland Street – Episodes 3599 & 3642/ South Pacific Pictures
Sony Best Drama Programme/ Karaoke High – Episodes 1 & 9/ Debra Kelleher
Sony Best Drama Programme/ Outrageous Fortune – Episodes 7 & 16/ South Pacific Pictures

UKTV Best Comedy Programme/ Wayne Anderson – Singer of Songs – Episode 3/ Glenn Elliott, Julia Parnell, Orlando Stewart, Jason Pengelly
UKTV Best Comedy Programme/ Moon TV – Series 3, Episode 1/ Leigh Hart
UKTV Best Comedy Programme/ bro’ Town – Episode 3.2/ Elizabeth Mitchell

New Zealand On Air Best Documentary/ Touch Wood/ Production Line
New Zealand On Air Best Documentary/ Try Revolution/ Leanne Pooley
New Zealand On Air Best Documentary/ Love, Speed and Loss/ Visionary Film & TV

Best Factual Series / Emergency – Episodes 2 & 7/ Jenny Williams
Best Factual Series / Hidden In The Numbers – Episodes 1 & 3/ Mark McNeill and Dianne Lindesay
Best Factual Series / Hunger for the Wild – Episodes 2 & 3/ Peter Young and Tracy Roe

Best Maori Language Programme/ Korero Ki Nga Kararehe – Episode 5 Makimaki/ Robert Pouwhare
Best Maori Language Programme/ Korowai o Te Aroha Part 3/ Waka Huia TVNZ
Best Maori Language Programme/ Te Tau Whakamahara I a Tumatauenga/ Waka Huia TVNZ

Best Children’s Programme/ Let’s Get Inventin – Rocket Skates Episode 1/ Neil Stichbury and Luke Nola
Best Children’s Programme/ The Killian Curse Series 1/ Thomas Robins and Debra Kelleher
Best Children’s Programme/ Maddigan’s Quest – Episode 8/ South Pacific Pictures

Best Lifestyle/Entertainment Programme / Marae DIY/ Screentime and Hula Haka Productions
Best Lifestyle/Entertainment Programme / The Living Room – Series 3, Episode 10/ Mark Albiston – Sticky Pictures Limited
Best Lifestyle/Entertainment Programme / Dancing With The Stars – Series 2, Episode 8/ Debra Kelleher

Best Event Broadcast/ Vodafone X*Air 2006 Post Event Shows – Episode 3/ Warren Green, Jason Naran and Sticky Pictures Limited
Best Event Broadcast/ Te Arikinui Dame Te Atairangikaahu – 1931-2006/ Derek Te Kotuku Wooster
Best Event Broadcast/ Nā Rātou Mō Tātou – They Did It For Us/ Screentime/Maori Television

Best Sports Programme/ IRB Sevens World Series – Wellington/ Stu Dennison – TVNZ Sport
Best Sports Programme/ The Chosen Ones – Episode 2 John Walker/ Martin Crowe and Ian John
Best Sports Programme/ Code – Episode 32/ Code – Maori Television

Best Reality Series / Piha Rescue – Series III, Episode 1/ Eric Derks
Best Reality Series / Tough Act – Episodes 1 & 5/ Gibson Group
Best Reality Series / Henderson To Hollywood – Episodes 8 & 9/ Ondrej Havas

Performance by an Actress/ Shortland Street – Episode 3642/ Amanda Billing
Performance by an Actress/ Maddigan’s Quest – Episode 2/ Rose McIver
Performance by an Actress/ Outrageous Fortune – Episode 16/ Robyn Malcolm

Performance by a Supporting Actress/ Outrageous Fortune – Episode 14/ Antonia Prebble
Performance by a Supporting Actress/ Outrageous Fortune – Episode 13/ Siobhan Marshall
Performance by a Supporting Actress/ Shortland Street – Episode 3566/ Anna Julliene

Performance by an Actor/ Maddigan’s Quest – Episode 12/ Jordan Metcalfe
Performance by an Actor/ Outrageous Fortune – Episode 7/ Grant Bowler
Performance by an Actor/ Outrageous Fortune – Episode 7/ Antony Starr

Performance by a Supporting Actor/ Outrageous Fortune – Episode 12/ Tammy Davis
Performance by a Supporting Actor/ Orange Roughies – Episode One/ Will Wallace
Performance by a Supporting Actor/ Outrageous Fortune – Episode 13/ Frank Whitten

Presenter Entertainment/Factual/ Vodafone Select Live – Episode 122/ Joel Defries
Presenter Entertainment/Factual/ Hidden In The Numbers – Episode 1/ Te Radar
Presenter Entertainment/Factual/ Dancing With The Stars – Series 2, Episode 8/ Jason Gunn

Script, Drama/ Maddigan’s Quest – Episode 5/ Rachel Lang
Script, Drama/ Outrageous Fortune – Episode 16/ Rachel Lang
Script, Drama/ Outrageous Fortune – Xmas Special/ James Griffin

SDGNZ Achievement in Directing, Drama/Comedy Programme/ Outrageous Fortune – Series 2, Episode 7/ Michael Bennett
SDGNZ Achievement in Directing,Drama/Comedy Programme/ Outrageous Fortune – Episode 11/ Mark Beesley
SDGNZ Achievement in Directing, Drama/Comedy Programme/ Outrageous Fortune – Episode 16/ Simon Bennett

Achievement in Directing, Documentary/ The Magical Word of Misery – Episode 1 Artsville/ Mark Albiston – Sticky Pictures Limited
Achievement in Directing, Documentary/ Pacific Solution/ James Frankham
Achievement in Directing, Documentary/ Love, Speed and Loss/ Justin Pemberton

Achievement in Directing, Factual Programming/Entertainment/ Hunger for the Wild/ Peter Young
Achievement in Directing, Factual Programming/Entertainment/ The Living Room – Series 3, Episode 10/ Mark Albiston
Achievement in Directing, Factual Programming/Entertainment/ Hidden In The Numbers – Episode 2/ Rupert MacKenzie

Achievement in Camerawork Documentary/ Elgar’s Enigma:Biography of a Concerto/ Simon Raby
Achievement in Camerawork Documentary/ Waka Reo Series II/ James Ellis – Ngāi Tahu Communications
Achievement in Camerawork Documentary/ Country Calendar-Episode 22 Cray Coast/ Peter Young

Images and Sound Achievement in Editing Documentary/ Hidden In The Numbers – Episode 3/ John Fraser
Images and Sound Achievement in Editing Documentary/ Try Revolution/ Tim Woodhouse
Images and Sound Achievement in Editing Documentary/ Love, Speed and Loss/ Bryan Shaw

Achievement in Original Music/ Outrageous Fortune – Episode 8/ Joel Haines
Achievement in Original Music/ Hunger for the Wild/ Dianne Swann & Brett Adams – The Bads
Achievement in Original Music/ Maddigan’s Quest – Episode 5/ Victoria Kelly

Images and Sound Contribution to a Soundtrack/ Outrageous Fortune – Episode 8/ Carl Smith and Steve Finnigan
Images and Sound Contribution to a Soundtrack/ Hunger for the Wild/ Beth Tredray
Images and Sound Contribution to a Soundtrack/ Maddigan’s Quest – Episode 2/ Carl Smith, Rodney Larsen and Steve Finnigan

Contribution to Design/ Outrageous Fortune – Episode 8/ Katrina Hodge
Contribution to Design/ Maddigans Quest – Episode 13/ Albedo VFX
Contribution to Design/ Maddigan’s Quest – Episode 1/ Tracey Collins

Run finalist in Short film category
“Run” – Finalist for Best Short Film

AIR NEW ZEALAND SCREEN AWARDS 2007
FILM CATEGORY FINALISTS

Category/ Name of Programme/ Entrant – Finalist

Images and Sound Best Digital Feature/ You Move You Die/ Ketzal Sterling
Images and Sound Best Digital Feature/ The Devil Dared Me To/ Chris Stapp, Matt Heath and Karl Zohrab
Images and Sound Best Digital Feature/ The Waimate Conspiracy/ Stefen Lewis

Images and Sound Technical Contribution to a Digital Feature/ You Move You Die/ Rhys Duncan
Images and Sound Technical Contribution to a Digital Feature/ The Last Magic Show/ Georgie Hill
Images and Sound Technical Contribution to a Digital Feature/ The Last Magic Show/ Duncan Cole

Rialto Channel Best Short Film/ Fog/ Rachel Gardner and Peter Salmon
Rialto Channel Best Short Film/ Hawaikii/ Michael Jonathan
Rialto Channel Best Short Film/ Run/ Mark Albiston

Rialto Channel Performance in a Short Film/ Run/ Tyrrell Samia
Rialto Channel Performance in a Short Film/ Run/ Helayna Seiuli
Rialto Channel Performance in a Short Film/ Fog/ Chelsie Preston Crayford

Rialto Channel Script for a Short Film/ Uso Brother/ Miki Magasiva
Rialto Channel Script for a Short Film/ The Garden of Love/ Fiona Samuel
Rialto Channel Script for a Short Film/ Run/ Louis Sutherland

Rialto Channel Technical Contribution to a Short Film/ Run/ Simon Baumfield
Rialto Channel Technical Contribution to a Short Film/ Fog/ Ginny Ioane
Rialto Channel Technical Contribution to a Short Film/ The King Boys/ John Harding

Advertisements

Actions

Information

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: